National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases

Indian Council of Medical Research
Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India

Committees

Committees

  Members Designation
1 Chairperson Dr. G. Balakrish Nair
Ag Regional Adviser, Research Policy Coordination Unit
Communicable Diseases Department, World Health Organization
Mahatma Gandhi Marg, Indraprastha Estate
New Delhi - 110 002
2 Member Dr. Lalit Dar
Professor, In-charge, Virology Section
Department of Microbiology,
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
3 Member Dr. Sanjay Mehendale
Former ADG, ICMR & Research Director,
PD Hinduja Hospital, Mumbai
4 Member Dr. Bhaskar Saha
Scientist 'G', National Centre for Cell Science
NCCS Complex, Pune University Campus
Ganeshkhind, Pune- 411 007
5 Member Dr. Neelam Taneja
Professor & In-charge Enteric Laboratory
Dept. of Medical Microbiology,
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER)
Sector-12, Chandigarh - 1610012
6 Member Prof. (Dr.) A.C. Phukan
Dean of Academics & HOD Microbiology
NEIGRIHMS, Shillong-793018
7 Member Prof. S. K. Guha
Director (In-charge) & Medical Superintendent cum Vice Principal, School of Tropical Medicine,
108, C. R. Avenue, Kolkata - 700073
8 Member Dr. Shashi Kant
Professor & HOD, Department of Community Medicine,
Room No.25, Old OT Block, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029
9 Member Representative, Director General of Health Services Ex-Officio
Govt. of West Bengal, Swasthya Bhawan, Kolkata
10 Member Dr. R.R. Gangakhedkar
Head, Division of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR HQs., New Delhi
11 Member Secretary Dr. Shanta Dutta
Director & Scientist-G, ICMR-NICED, Kolkata
     
  Members Designation
1 Chairperson Dr. Tapas Biswas, NICED,
Scientist Biological discipline
2 Member Dr. M.K. Chakraborty, NICED,
Scientist Member Biological Scientist
3 Member Dr Santa Sabuj Das, NICED
Scientist Member, Biological discipline
4 Member Dr. Gautam Prasad Sarkhel, Veterinarian,
Uttranyan , Block D, Flat 2C, 40 Dum Dum Road, Kolkata 74
5 Member Prof Antony Gomes, Dept. of Physiology, Calcutta University,
92, APC Road, Kolkata -700009
Main Nominee, CPCSEA
6 Member Dr. Capt. Kamal Kanti Dutta, Natritam ( NGO)
Link Nominee CPCSEA
7 Member Dr. Sikha Dutta, Dept of Pahamacology, Govt. of West Bengal Medical College,
Flat 34 , 20 Manik Tata Road Kolkata 54 - Scientist from outside Institute, CPCSE 
8 Member Mr. Biswajit Lahiri,
1/ Bhutnath Mukherjee Road, Shibpur
Howrah, West Bengal, Pin – 711102,
Socially Aware Nominee, CPCSEA
9 Member Secretary Dr. Hemanta Koley, NICED
 
  Designation Members
1 Chairman Prof. Santanu K. Tripathi
Professor & Head
Department of Clinical & Experimental Pharmacology
Calcutta School of Tropical Medicine
108 Chitta Ranjan Avenue
Kolkata 700073
2 Member Mr. Chinmoy Guhathakurta
792/1 Raj Danga Main Road
Kolkata –700107
3 Member Mrs. Anasuya Basu
129/35 S. N. Roy Road
Kolkata –700038
4 Member Mrs Renuka Rath
Flat 2E Lansdowne
Height No 6, Sarat Bose Road,
Kolkata 700020
5 Member Mr. Tapan Kanti Sengupta
26/12 Jhil Road,
Dhakuria
Kolkata – 700031
6 Member Prof. Subir Kumar Dutta
Scientific Research Laboratory
2, Ram Chandra Das Road
Kolkata-700013
7 Member Dr. Suman Kanugo
Scientist-E
National Institute of Cholera & Enteric Diseases,
P-33, CIT Road, Scheme –XM,
Beliaghata, Kolkata –700010
8 Member Secretary Dr. P. Dutta
Former Emeritus Medical Scientist (ICMR)
NICED, Kolkata
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Ranjan Kr. Nandy, Scientist-E Appellate Authority
2 Dr. Sulagna Basu, Scientist-E CPIO (Central Public Information Officer)
3 Administrative Officer CPIO
4 Mr. Shyamal Kr. Das, Private Secretary CPIO
5 Mr. Avijit Chakraborty, Technical Assistant Coordinator
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Sulagna Basu, Scientist-E, NICED Chairperson
2 Dr. Falguni Debnath, Scientist-C, NICED Member
3 Administrative Officer, ICMR, NICED Member
4 Ms. Saheli Samanta, Sr.TO-2, NICED Member Secretary
5 Mr. Pradip Bose, Section Officer, NICED Member
6 Dr. Miratun Nahar, President, Talash, NGO
(Email: nahar1949@gmail.com ; Mob: 9830553133)
External Member from NGO
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Sulagna Basu, Scientist-E, ICMR-NICED Chairperson
2 Dr. Falguni Debnath, Scientist-C, ICMR-NICED Member
3 Mrs. Arpita Sarbajna, Sr. T.O.(1), ICMR-NICED Member
4 Ms. Dolly Chakraborty, Technical Officer
ROHC(E); Block DP-1, Sector V, Salt Lake, Kol-91
External Member
5 Mr. Dwiprohi Kar, CSIR-JRF, Student Representative, ICMR-NICED
(Mob: 9804005341)
Member
6 Ms. Urbi Mukhopadhyay, UGC-JRF, Student Representative, ICMR-NICED
(Mob: 7797010840)
Member
6 Administrative Officer, ICMR-NICED Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Shanta Dutta, Director Chairperson
2 Dr. Mamta Chawla Sarkar, Scientist-E Acting Chairperson
3 Dr. Falguni Debnath, Scientist-C Member
4 Administrative Officer Liaison Officer
5 Ms. Arpita Sarbajna, Sr.TO (1) Member
6 Mr. Sunil Bernard, Private Secretary Member
7 Mr. Sudhir Omesh, Technical Officer-A Member
8 Mr. Vishwanath Besra, Assistant Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Sandipan Ganguly, Scientist-E  
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Sulagna Basu, Scientist-E Chairman
2 2. Dr. Suman Kanungo, Scientist-E Member
3 Administrative Officer Member
4 Mr. Pradip Kr. Bose, Section Officer Member Secretary
5 Mr. Vishwanath Besra, Assistant Member
6 Mr. Somesh Chandra Bhunia, SR.TO-2 Member
7 Mr. Sudhir Omesh, TO-A Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Shanta Dutta, Director & Scientist-G Chairperson
2 Dr. Alok Kr. Deb, Scientist-E Acting Chairperson
3 Dr. Ranjan Kr. Nandy, Scientist-E Member
4 Dr. Hemanta Koley, Scientist-E Member
5 Dr. Suman Kanungo, Scientist-E Member
6 Dr. Falguni Debnath, Scientist-C Member
7 Dr. Abhik Sinha, Scientist-C Member
8 Mrs. Arpita Sarbajna, Sr. T.O.-1 Member
9 .Mr. Chandan Mandal, Sr. T.O.-1 Member
10 Mr. Avijit Chakraborty, Technical Assistant Member
11 Mr. Kanu Dey, Sr. Technician (1) Member
12 .Mr. Subrata Dey, MTS (General) Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Shanta Dutta, Director & Scientist-G Chairperson
2 Dr. Ranjan Kumar Nandy, Scientist F Working Chairperson
3 Dr. Falguni Debnath, Scientist C Member
4 Dr. Surajit Basak, Scientist C Member
5 Administrative Officer Member
6 Mrs. Saheli Samanta, Sr. Technical Officer-2 Coordinator
7 Mr. Tapas Pal, Sr. Technical Officer-1 Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Malay Kr. Saha, Scientist F Chairperson/Liaison Officer
2 Dr. Amit Pal, Scientist F & AO (Addl. Charge) Member
3 Dr. Pallavi Indwar, Scientist-B Member
4 Ms. Arpita Sarbajna, Sr. TO (1) Member
5 Dr. Moumita Bhowmick, Scientist-C Member
6 Mr. Vishwanath Besra, Assistant Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Santasabuj Das, Scientist-E Chairperson/Liaison Officer
2 Dr. Moumita Dutta, Scientist-C Member
3 Administrative Officer Member
4 Mr. Somesh Ch. Bhunia, Sr. TO (2) Member
5 Mr. Prosenjit Guha, UDC Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Nabendu Sekhar Chatterjee, Scientist-F Chairperson
2 Dr. Sulagna Basu, Scientist-E Member
3 Mr. Pradip Kr. Ghoshal, Principal Tech. Officer  
4 Administrative Officer Member
5 Mr. Gopal Chandra Das, Store-in-Charge Member
6 Mr. Asit Ranjan Das, Caretaker Member
7 Mr. Kanu Dey, Sr. Technician (1) Member
  Members Designation
1 Dr. Nabendu Sekhar Chatterjee, Scientist-F Chairman
2 Dr. Santasabuj Das, Scientist-E Member
3 Dr. Sandipan Ganguly, Scientist-E Member
4 Dr. Mamta Chawla Sarkar, Scientist-E Member
5 Dr. Sulagna Basu, Scientist-E Member

© 2016   NICED,  All rights reserved.   |   Designed by :   Braindrops